La Fonda - Santa Fe, New Mexico, USA.
13S E 415126 N 3949619
'Route 66' passed through, the center of Santa Fe, following the old Santa Fe Trail until 1937. La Fonda an American Historic Hotel, is a must visit icon, for travellers on any of the historic trails passing into or through Santa Fe, New Mexico.
Location: New Mexico, United States

The La Fonda - At The Plaza, has amazing Pueblo-style architecture, as far as I could see one of the tallest buildings in Santa Fe, the Capitol City of New Mexico.
In 1925, the hotel was purchased by the Atchison, Topeka & Santa Fe Railroad and operated as one of the famed Harvey Houses, during the period 1926 to 1937 when Route 66, passed through Santa Fe.

"La Fonda is a Santa Fe landmark, just steps away from history and art museums, a variety of galleries and shops, historic churches and, of course, the Plaza. The historic inn’s Pueblo-style architecture features thick wood beams, latilla ceilings and carved corbels. Special touches such as hand-crafted chandeliers, tin and copper lighting fixtures, and colorful tiles add character and charm. Beautiful hand-carved and hand-painted furniture and displays by local artists create a rich ambience. La Fonda has always been a local gathering spot and a hub of activity. World War II journalist Ernie Pyle wrote, “You could go there any time of day and see a few artists in the bar…a goateed gentleman from Austria or a maharajah from India or a New York broker… You never met anyone anywhere except at La Fonda.” (visit link)
Americana: Motel/Hotel

Significant Interest: Other Icon