The REX - Thompson Falls, MT
11T E 624100 N 5272606
The Rex Theatre was likely the first full time theatre in Thompson Falls, built in about 1945. The photo below was ostensibly taken in 1945.
Location: Montana, United States

It appears that the Rex now stages live performance as on the day we visited the marquee advertised the appearance of Andrew Gromiller on April 27th. ""Andrew Gromiller and the Organically Grown is a Vocal-Powered / Rhythm & Blues / Funk & Soul Band".
Rex Theatre
1033 Main Street, Thompson Falls, MT 59873

Originally built some 65 years ago by Thompson Falls native Harold Jenson, the Rex Theatre closed in 1997. Doug Grimm and his wife Karen bought the theatre in 2002 and lovingly restored much of the single-screen cinema to its original grandeur. January 1, 2004 was the theatre’s grand re-opening, after which it has continued operating Friday, Saturday and Sunday nights, with some special children’s matinees.

(special thanks to reporter John Stromnes of the Missoulian of Missoula, MT for his story concerning the Rex’s re-opening)

In 2009, it was upgraded and given a modern look, with big theatre sound. It is now operated by the same operator as the Strand Theatre in Superior, MT.
From Cinema Treasures
Year Theater Opened: ca 1945