West End Museum - Boston, MA
19T E 330060 N 4692326
The West End Museum is a small place documenting the disappearance of an entire neighborhood of Boston in the 1950s due to redevelopment.

In Boston's West End neighborhood is a museum that presents the history of that neighborhood of Boston, which was almost completely mowed down and rebuilt in the 1950s.

The museum is located in a brick building with a large open arch facing the intersection of Staniford St., Causeway St. Merrimac St., and Lomasney Way. The address is on Staniford St., but the entrance is off Lomasney Way. There is a sign over the door, and when it is open, there may be a sandwich board to advertise that it is open.

The museum consists of two rooms on the first floor. The first room is the revolving exhibit area, and the second room is the permanent exhibit. The permanent exhibit is a mixture of panels of text, pictures, artifacts, human models, and other displays. They try to show not only the history of the area, but also the culture. One of the photos shows a teenage Leonard Nimoy, who was with friends. The other room also had an insurance map of the West End neighborhood.

From their web site:

"The history of the West End is one of a largely immigrant neighborhood displaced or destroyed by ‘Urban Renewal‘ in a campaign that saw a third of Boston’s downtown demolished between 1958 and 1960, but it’s also the history of a diverse community that produced several influential people, boasted a unique culture and included many places of historical significance.

Our mission is not only to preserve this history for old West Enders and their families, but to invite members of the wider community to engage with this history, to learn from it and explore the wider culture and meaning of ‘The Greatest Neighborhood This Side of Heaven’."

They do not have an admission, but donations are requested.

Hours: