Comfort Community Church
14R E 508341 N 3315460
Texas Historical Marker commemorating the history and wide use of the Comfort Community Church, a beautiful Gothic Revival Church at 318 High St, Comfort, TX.

The Immanuel Lutheran Church history mentions that they built their new home next door around 1952, but they still use the historic building.

Marker Text:
Dedicated in 1892, this Gothic Revival building first served the Deutsche Evangelische Gemeinde (German Evangelical Congregation), founded the previous year by the Rev. Frederick Bauer. The bell tower was added about 1898. For over 50 years, the Lutherans shared their building with other denominations, and the structure became known as the Comfort Community Church. It continues to serve the Immanuel Lutheran Church, as the congregation was renamed in 1947. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1986