George R. Hurn - 'The Little Cabin' Homestead - Lake Creek, OR
10T E 531092 N 4696606
George Hurn's original homestead, a cabin built in 1883, is now located on the Lake Creek Historical Society's grounds in the community of Lake Creek, OR.
Location: Oregon, United States

Tucked away in the northeast corner of the Lake Creek Historical Society's property and near Little Butte Creek is an old cabin with a long history to share. There is a laminated piece of paper hanging in front of the cabin that reads:

In 1883, a Mr. George R. Hurn laid claim to a section of land west of Lake Creek near Climax. He built a small hand hewn cabin and lived in it while making improvements upon his land and building a two story house.

In 1886, William Charley and son Nimrod Charley signed as witnesses on the 'Pre-emption Proof of Testimony of Witness', document. This verified that said improvements upon Mr. Hurn's land claim were done.

In 1891, Nimrod Charley purchased the homestead from Mr. George R. Hurn.

In 1914, son Walter Charley lived on this property.

In 1919, the Grissom family became the owners of the Nimrod Charley Property and the small cabin. From that time on the cabin was used as an overnight spot for hunters and ranchers moving cattle.

Then in October of 1994, the Lake Creek Historical Society moved the cabin from its foundation on the Lost Creek Drainage, where one hundred years before, Nimrod Charley and his son Walter had lived; to its present location at the park beside the Pioneer Hall in Lake Creek.
Article in the Lake Creek Newsletter by Kathy Barlow (Spring 2009)

Inside Cabin: Grain scale from the Lake Creek Store (across the street), donated by Nina Garrison

I was able to log onto the BLM GLO website and obtain weblinks to George R. Hurn's land claim and patent. The land claim link is provided below. The patent link is provided here.

Structure Type: Log Cabin