Steam Clock - St. Helier, Jersey, Channel Islands
30U E 564933 N 5448023
This clock is mounted on the deck of a full size replica of the first steam powered paddle steamer on the island of Jersey.
Location: Jersey

The site on the edge of St. Helier harbour is on land reclaimed from the sea in the 1920s. The area had stood derelict for some time and when a nearby warehouse was converted to a maritime museum it was decided to renovate this area as well.

The first ever steam clock was built in the 19th Century to demonstrate the versatility of steam power. Very few have ever been built, and usually for display in urban public spaces. The fact that it is near to the maritime museum it seemed appropriate to have a nautically inspired art work in the area and it celebrates the first steam paddle steamer in Jersey.

When it was first built in 1997 it was steam powered, but it has since been converted to use electric power.

The clock face it self is very plain with a white face and simple numerals. It is mounted between the twin funnels on the top deck of the boat.

There is another clock face on the front of the steam boiler showing the times of the various watches that operate on a ship. However this does not actually work it is just to make the art work more realistic.
Status: Working

Display: Mounted