Eastside Cemetery Outhouse - Bridgeport, TX
14S E 616498 N 3674085
The remains of a stone privy, likely a one-seater, stand in the southwest corner of Eastside Cemetery, Bridgeport, TX.

There is another stonework building here, of a similar style, but today, they're using it as a tool shed. The privy is missing the roof, if it even had one, but the vent is still in place, and one can see the nails sticking out of where the door frame was. The problem here is that Bridgeport is a populated area, the door of the privy is gone, and frankly, you're not going to sit on that rotten piece of wood. Find a place in town instead, else someone record you on their mobile phone.
Location:
Eastside Cemetery is an active cemetery dating to 1892, and has over 2700 burials. One notable burial is that of Colonel William Hudson Hunt, one of the movers and shakers of Bridgeport's early days. He and his family were reinterred here when Lake Bridgeport was created in the 1930s, and are easily located by finding the Texas Historical Marker for Colonel Hunt at their gravesite.