Generating Power - Thompson Falls, MT
11T E 623838 N 5272235
At the Thompson Falls Dam are a trio of plaques outlining various aspects of the construction, which began in 1911. The second deals with the production of power at the dam project.
Location: Montana, United States

Generating Power
The Thompson Falls Project began producing electricity on July 1, 1915—although its powerhouse was not finished until 1917. Power was needed for the Coeur d'Alene mines and the first generator was put online as soon as possible to meet contractual obligations.

Six generators were installed in the 240-foot-long, 90-foot-high powerhouse. Crews began excavating for the building's massive tunnels and foundations in 1914, after months of drilling to determine stability. Once carpenters had completed the formwork, concrete foundations were poured and a steel framework erected. Masons then laid walls of stone block, cut from bedrock blasted from various sites on the project.

To meet the growing demand for electricity, a seventh generating unit was installed in a separate powerhouse built in 1993-95 between the original powerhouse and the Dry Channel Dam. It produces more electricity than the original six generators combined.

You can see the original powerhouse from its access road—which is available for public use by foot or bicycle only—just west of Power Park in Thompson Falls. Or view it from the south end of the High Bridge and the south shore area.
From the Plaque
The Original Powerhouse