Forked Lightning Ranch & Trading Post - Pecos, New Mexico, USA.
13S E 438061 N 3933048
Kosloski's Historic Stagecoach Stop and Trading Post was an important stop on the Santa Fe Trail. Now a Route 66, Visitor Center for the National Park & Forked Lightning Ranch. These properties were once owned by Actress Greer Garson.
Location: New Mexico, United States

Historic Stagecoach Stop and Trading Post Marker is located on Pecos National Park property, near Pecos, San Miguel County, New Mexico. This portion of the National Historic Park was donated by movie actress Greer Garson (Fogelsons)

E. E. "Buddy" Fogelson, a Dallas oil man and ranc­her. Purchased the ranch in 1941. Over the next 25 years, Mr. Fogelson purchased land to the south, expand­ing the ranch to 13,­000 acres. The Forked Light­ning be­came a small cattle ranch and Tex's ranch house the Foge­lson summer home.

"After Mr. Fog­elson mar­ried the actress Greer Garson in 1949, the ranch house became a center for gracious enter­taining. Active in ranch life, Mrs. Fog­elson unsuc­cessfully tried to raise white Short­horns imported from her native Scotland. While attending a cattle auction in 1958, Mr. Fogelson im­petuously pur­chased a purebred Santa Gertrudis bull named "Gee Gee" which, with three heifers pur­chased at the same auc­tion, became the founda­tion for the Forked Light­ning Santa Gertr­udis herd." Text Source: (visit link)

The trading plaque is listed in the Historical Marker database.
The Inscription on the Plaque Reads:

"Historic Stagecoach Stop and Trading Post.
Built in 1810.
Placed by the New Mexico State Society
Daughters of of the American colonists.
Dedicated January 20,1990.
In grateful appreciation to Greer Garsen Fogelson,
and E.E. Buddy Fogelson." (visit link)

There are several interpretive plaques in the car park at this location.

History::
The Forked Lightning Ranch, was Movie Actress Greer Garson's Home. The Ranch now belongs to Jane Fonda. The Trading Post and Land was donated by Garson to the Pecos National Historic Park.
Americana: Roadside Attraction

Significant Interest: Museum