First Presbyterian Church of Bridgeport - Bridgeport, TX
14S E 616163 N 3676278
The First Presbyterian Church of Bridgeport is located at 1307 Newby Avenue, Bridgeport, TX. Phone is 940-683-4779.

Worship services are each Sunday at 11 AM, preceded by Fellowship at 9 AM and Sunday School at 9:30 AM. The church has a Texas Historical Marker onsite that provides some background:

In 1893, the Rock Island Railroad established a line close to Bridgeport on the banks of the West Fork of the Trinity River, and soon the town began to grow. In 1895, the family of J.A. Weakley moved from Decatur to Bridgeport and, as charter members of other Presbyterian churches in the area, decided to start a Presbyterian church in Bridgeport. After meeting in a school for several years, the twelve charter members officially organized on April 1, 1898. In September of 1898, the Bridgeport Town Company sold two lots to the church for $1. The first church building, a dignified Carpenter Gothic structure, was completed at the conclusion of 1898. The church would reside in several buildings over the years: the original 1898 structure, a second structure built in 1960, and a rebuild of the second structure after a fire in 1974.

Opportunities for women to organize within the church began almost immediately and included the Women’s Auxiliary in 1899 and the Women’s Missionary Union in 1901 (later called the Presbyterial Auxiliary of Fort Worth Presbytery). Martha Green Weakley, one of the first leaders of both organizations and a charter member of the church, traveled the area delivering speeches on Christian education and methods of organization. Descendants of the charter members, William Montford and Jane Holden Montford of Ireland, have held continuous membership in the church to this date. In the 1960s, the church began to share services and programs with other denominations in Bridgeport, such as youth, community, and educational activities. For more than a century, the church has been a beacon of light in the community.

The church has a more in-depth version of their history online, which was used as the basis for the historical marker. (visit link)
Presbyterian Denomination: Presbyterian Church (USA)

Status: Active House of Worship