Thompson Falls Dam Bridge - Thompson Falls, MT
11T E 623745 N 5272379
This bridge was built as a means to ferry supplies and equipment across the Clark Fork River during the construction of the Thompson Falls Hydro Dam project.
Location: Montana, United States

The dam went into operation in 1915, so we can assume that the bridge was built in 1913 or 1914 at the latest, making it a centenarian. It is about 400 feet in total length, consisting of three through truss spans of close to 100 feet and a shorter steel girder span at each end. The main portion of the bridge rests on four large concrete piers in the river.

With the completion of the dam another, shorter, bridge was constructed to access the dam and this one fell into disuse.

The bridge is not on a road and goes only to an island in the river. At some time during the intervening years this bridge was turned into a pedestrian only bridge, allowing access to the park on the island.
Original Use: Vehicle - Car / Truck

Date Built: ca 1914