HISTORIC NEW YORK - WATERTOWN REGION - Watertown, New York
New York State Historical Area Markers located on Interstate 81, south of Watertown.
Location: New York, United States

Sign reads:

"WATERTOWN REGION

Where the North Country touches Lake Ontario is the western gateway to the Adirondacks. Although reached by Samuel de Champlain in 1615, and viewed later by other French explorers, La Salle and Frontenac, this area was an unsettled wilderness until some time after the Revolution. Watertown, on the Black River, was settled in 1800. Here there was an abundance of water power to turn paper mills and other manufactories.

In the War of 1812, nearby Sackets Harbor was attacked by a British fleet, but the enemy was repulsed with heavy losses by Americans under General Jacob Brown. Henry Eckford then built a fleet from forest timber by which Captain Isaac Chauncey sought to gain control of Lake Ontario.

After the war there came a period of development. Settlement was promoted by the French nobleman, Le Ray de Chaumont, who purchased a large estate and sold off parcels. Many of these were taken by Yankees from New England, whose industry and thrift insured material progress.

Farmland and forest, with abundant water power, have made this area important in the economic life of New York State. The Thousand Islands of the St. Lawrence are a favorite vacation land."
Marker Name: WATERTOWN REGION

Marker Type: Roadside