Olin Baptist Church - Olin, TX
14R E 584508 N 3527343
The Olin Baptist Church serves the community of Olin, where there are maybe a dozen people, and the surrounding area in Hamilton County, TX. The church is located just north of CR 219, on the east side of US 281.

A Texas Historical Marker here provides a little background:

Founded in 1878 by five charter members, this church originally was named Kings Chapel. It was also known as Pleasant Hill Missionary Baptist Church and as Dry Fork Church. The church deacons purchased land at this site in 1899, and when a post office for the community was granted under the name Olin, the church was renamed Olin Baptist Church. Serving the community for well over a century, this church has offered a variety of worship and educational programs and has supported both domestic and foreign missionary endeavors.

There is also some complementary history here: (visit link)

Olin Baptist Church was organized in 1878 by Presley O'Keefe, W.J. Hicks, Shelby King, and A.A. Hensley, being called first Kings Chapel Baptist Church and later Dry Fork Baptist Church when it was located in the Dry Fork community. Later this church changed its name to Pleasant Hill Baptist Church. Macedonia Baptist Church formed by 1885 and changed its name to Pleasant Hill Baptist Church in 1890. Pleasant Hill Baptist Church was admitted to the Hamilton County Baptist Association on 14 August, 1891. The last year Pleasant Hill Baptist Church submitted a letter to Hamilton County Baptist Association was 1898. On 12 August, 1899, Pleasant Hill purchased one acre of land at a cost of $100 out of the P.A. Sublet Survey from Mr. and Mrs. Erastus Kimber Ridenhower at Crossroads. The Pleasant Hill Church was moved to the new site (current location) of Olin Baptist Church and changed its name in 1900 to Olin Baptist Church. Damaged by a storm in 1918, the church building was torn down and rebuilt using the much of the original lumber. In 1948 an adjacent acre of land was purchased from the Olin Methodist Church. In 1980 the church was remodeled with stucco being added to the outside walls, and an entrance added to the front.

Age of Church building determined by?: Other reliable source

Service Times: