TH&B #70 - Toronto, ON
17T E 630282 N 4833370
Restored Toronto Hamilton & Buffalo Railway (TH&B) #70 on display at Roundhouse Park in downtown Toronto.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Nicely restored caboose sitting on track outside the former Don Station on the grounds of Roundhouse park in Toronto.

The caboose started life in 1913 as Michigan Central #51. It was acquired by the TH&B in 1921 and renumbered 70. Steel sheathing was added in the mid 50's and the unit was repainted in yellow and black, the colours of the Hamilton Tiger Cats CFL team.

The caboose remained in service on the TH&B until 1987, when the railroad was fully absorbed by its parent, Canadian Pacific. The caboose was donated to the the Toronto Railway Historical Society, who in turn donated it to the City of Toronto's new Roundhouse Park.
Current Use:
Park Display.