Cumberland Public Library/Former Monastery - Monastery Grounds - Cumberland, RI
19T E 300700 N 4645258
Hot Spot number 2 is the Cumberland Public Library, which is said to be haunted by a monk who opens and moves books apparently to keep the library tidy.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

In Cumberland, in a former monastery, is the Cumberland Public Library, which is said to be haunted possibly by a monk who opens and moves books to keep the place tidy.

The library is located off RI Route 114, about a mile north of the town hall, in the former grounds of a monastery. The building is easily visible from the access roads.

It is a stone and cement building several stories tall. It definitely has the appearance of being patched and added on to. The main part of the building is grey in appearance. Part of the library is in a brown cinder-block addition. Other parts are in other colors and textures. After entering the building, turn left through doors to enter the monastery part. There, you will see evidence of its former use, especially on the second floor. There is a cross design in the floor, and gothic arches line the ceiling.

The place was once The Monastery of Our Lady of the Valley which was for Trappist monks. In 1950, there was a fire that gutted the building - as far as I know, no one died in the blaze, but the monks, who were moving anyway, no longer used the building.

Reports of supernatural experiences include books that open or turn pages on their own, or books that are reshelved while patrons get up and leave the table they were at.

Paranormal groups, including Warwick, RI based Ghosthunters, who have a TV show, have visited and given their opinions. Ghosthunters seemed to confirm some or most of the claims. They heard noises in the book shelves though they did not actually see a book move. They had experiences in the bathrooms of water faucets turning on and off. They heard shuffling noises, as well. Overall, they rated it a good investigation.

When I was there, it was like any normal library. We went to an area of book shelves on the second floor and looked at some history books. Nothing. We went to the reference librarians on duty and asked whether there were any new stories. They didn't know of any - and they didn't seem all that interested in possible ghosts - non-believers!!

Come and sit for a while!