Stations of the Cross Reliefs - Portland, OR
10T E 533282 N 5044461
These reliefs are part of the Stations of the Cross at The Grotto- a Catholic sanctuary in Portland.
Location: Oregon, United States

There are 15 Stations of the cross on a winding trail at the Grotto. The coordinates for this Waymark are set at the first station. Unfortunately the Grotto's website (visit link) does not reveal the artist, it does inform us:

"Stations of The Cross

A circular path near the parking area leads visitors to the 14 Stations of The Cross. They were purchased by Father Ambrose Mayer, OSM. They were purchased in 1930, and they are cast in bronze. Set in shrines of tufa stone, surrounded by trees, flowers and fems, they were erected along two rising paths at the base of the cliff. The volcanic rock used in construction of the Stations was from Battle Ground, Washington."
Your impression of the sculpture?:

Date Sculpture was opened for vewing?: 01/01/1930