Welcome to Historic St. John's Church - Richmond, VA
A plaque located at in the grounds of St. John's Church.
Location: Virginia, United States

The plaque says, St. John’s Church is an active Episcopal church and a national historic landmark. The church was built in 1741 as part of the Henrico Parish, which was established in 1611. It was here on 23 March 1775, that Patrick Henry delivered his famous “Liberty or Death” speech to the second Virginia Convention.

Holy Eucharist is celebrated every Sunday at 8:30 a.m. and 11:00 a.m. Visitors are always welcome to attend. Private church services, such as weddings and funerals, are closed to the public.

Guided tours of the church are offered Monday through Saturday from 10:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m. and on Sunday from 1:00 p.m. to 4:00 p.m. Tour information, an interpretive exhibition, and a gift shop are located in the Visitor Center, the brick building to the right of the church. Tours are not conducted during worship services or other sacred functions."
Group that erected the marker: N/A

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: