Heller, Isadore H., House - Chicago IL [Duplicate]
Designed by Frank Lloyd Wright, representing his quest for geometric architecture.
Location: Illinois, United States

The house is Wright's transition in style from his mentor Louis Sullivan to the beginning of his famous Prairie Style of architecture. Located in Hyde Park, Chicago on South Woodlawn St. Isidore Heller and his family commissioned the building of this house and owned the Packers and Butcher's Supllies on Fulton St, which is on the northwest side of Chicago. He hired Wright in 1896 and built in 1897 at a cost of 12,500. The Heller's lived in the house for 16 years. The home changed hands many times after that. This was Wright's first work in Hyde Park. The design of the house was unlike any other home in Chicago and at the time was called Wright's most outrageous design.
5132 S. Woodland Ave
Chicago, IL