Column of Pedro IV - Lisbon, Portugal
This Column is located at Lisbon's Rossio Square.
Location: Lisboa, Portugal

Wikipedia (visit link) informs us:

"he Column of Pedro IV (Portuguese: Coluna de D. Pedro IV) is a monument located in Rossio Square in Lisbon, Portugal. The monument was erected in 1874 and gave name the name Pedro IV Square to Rossio Square, though it was never accepted.

History and Details

The column is of Pedro IV, King of Portugal, who was also the first Emperor of Brazil, as Pedro I. His bronze statue stands atop of a tall Corinthian order column. At the base of the column, there are the four female allegorical figures of Justice, Wisdom, Strength, and Moderation, qualities attributed to Pedro IV.

There is an urban legend that the statue atop the Column of King Pedro IV had actually been originally designed for the Emperor Maximilian I of Mexico. As the Mexican emperor was shot in 1867, shortly before the completion of the statue, it is said that the statue was then bought for the beautification of Rossio Square. Several historians, such as José Augusto, have proved this urban legend to be incorrect, pointing out the details of the statue that clearly symbolize the Portuguese King, such as the Portuguese Coat of Arms on the buttons, the collar of the Order of the Tower and Sword."

Type of Column: Corinthian

Location: Rossio Square, Lisbon