The Endeavour, Springfield Road, Chelmsford, Essex. CM2 6AW.
Two pub signs for the price of one at this Chelmsford Pub.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

This public house is in a Grade II listed building which itself is an amalgamation of two C18th tenements. The Endeavour is an old fashioned community pub on the edge of Chelmsford in the district of Springfield. It offers a good selection of well kept real ales. The darts and crib teams are always on the look out for new players. There is regular live music, quizzes and fun nights whilst CAMRA starts their mild trail here every May.

Built in brick and heavily painted its a two-storey range obviously the amalgamation of two dwellings both with two ground-floor windows flanking entrance doors. The upper storey has three windows on the left unit and one window (above the entrance door) on the right unit giving irregular spacing. The two front doors have six lights, the ground-floor four windows, from left to right, are of 4-pane pairs sash-hung, modern bow of 5-panes with small lights above, and two of 8-pane pairs sash-hung. The upper floor windows from left to right are of 4-pane pairs sash-hung, the same but narrower, and two of 8-pane pairs sash-hung. The roof with eaves is hipped and peg-tiled. Two red brick chimney stacks are one off-centre on the long length and one at the west end. Overall plan is rectangular and there are two rear additions of later date.

HMS Endeavour, also known as HM Bark Endeavour, was a British Royal Navy research vessel that Lieutenant James Cook commanded on his first voyage of discovery, to Australia and New Zealand, from 1769 to 1771. For further information see: HMS Endeavour

Space Shuttle Endeavour (Orbiter Vehicle Designation: OV-105) is one of the retired orbiters of the Space Shuttle program of NASA, the space agency of the United States. Endeavour was the fifth and final spaceworthy NASA space shuttle to be built, and first flew in May 1992 on mission STS-49 with its last mission being STS-134 in May 2011.

The orbiter is named after the British HMS Endeavour, the ship which took Captain James Cook on his first voyage of discovery (1768–1771). This is why the name is spelled in the British English manner, rather than the American English ("Endeavor"). This has caused confusion, including when NASA itself misspelled a sign on the launch pad in 2007. The name also honored Endeavour, the Command Module of Apollo 15, which was also named after Cook's ship.

Endeavour was named through a national competition involving students in elementary and secondary schools. Entries included an essay about the name, the story behind it and why it was appropriate for a NASA shuttle, and the project that supported the name. Endeavour was the most popular entry, accounting for almost one-third of the state-level winners.

For further information see: Shuttle Endeavour