Labor in Anaconda, MT - 1880 to 1920
12T E 350809 N 5109535
Anaconda Stack State Park is on the far eastern edge of the city of Anaconda, an extension of Fourth Street East.
Location: Montana, United States

This park was constructed in 2000, predominantly by Anaconda Job Corps students and staff. It is as much a memorial park as anything, with many, many memorial pavers and plaques, primarily in memory of past employees of the Anaconda Copper Company, builder of the smelter where the smokestack still stands.

There are several plaques which elucidate upon the history of the smelter and the smokestack as well as the NRHP plaque, outlining the smokestack's place on the National Register of Historic Places. This plaque relates a few of the trials and tribulations of labor in those early years of mining and smelting in Montana.
Between 1880 and 1920, large-scale development of copper mining and smelting in Butte and Anaconda spurred the growth of railroads and industrialization. This, in turn, attracted thousands of workers from across the country and around the world. As the area assumed world leadership in copper production in 1887, trade and labor organizations, particularly those comprised of miners and smeltermen, came to the forefront. Most labor unions in Anaconda were formed between 1890 and 1900; many were affiliated with national groups. The 1920 Anaconda City Directory lists 30 trade union and labor organizations; for example Central Labor Council, American Alliance for Labor and Democracy, Federal Labor Union, Mill add Smeltermens' Union, Anaconda Typographical Union, Barber's Union, Blacksmiths' and Helpers' Union, Bricklayers , Cigar Makers International, United Brewery Workers, Iron Molders' Union, Machinists' Union, Musicians' Union, and the Shoemakers' Union.

Although the copper industry boomed and profits rose in the years leading up to World War I, wages had only risen from an average of #3.00 per day in 1900 to $3.85 per day in 1915. Dissatisfaction with working conditions was also increasing. The 1917 Granite Mountain Speculator Mine fire, in which 164 men were lost, incited the labor unrest in Butte and Anaconda. Within days of the fire, a general strike was called demanding a $5.00 per day wage and better working conditions. Federal troops were garrisoned in both Butte and Anaconda to head off violence. The strike ended six months later, and a sliding wage scale based on the price of copper was adopted.

The results of a second strike two years later, however, gave the upper hand to management. The copper market was depressed, and the Company had begun to expand its foreign holdings, reducing its dependence on Butte ore. Then smelter was shut down for a period in 1920, and when it reopened in 1921, wages had decreased. This up and down, gain and loss, pattern became a familiar one to smeltermen and their families. Nevertheless, the labor movement and the solidarity of the unions was firmly woven into the fabric of Anaconda.
From the Utility Box
Describe the area and history:
This is a small park just east of the edge of town with a series of informational and history plaques surrounding a mock up of the base of the Anaconda Copper Company's large (585 foot tall) smokestack, which is viewable from the park.