1920 - Webster Junior High School - Oklahoma City, OK
This massive school building now houses the Service Center for the OU Health Sciences complex.

This is a large two-story brick school in a U-shape, with the opening toward the rear. It was designed by the renowned architectural firm of Layton, Smith and Forsyth and was constructed in 1920-1921 at a cost of 450,000. The school was originally Webster Junior High School, and served the Webster addition, a thriving residential area that was home to hundreds of black families.

In 1961, the school was renamed Moon Junior High School to honor Frederick D. Moon (1896-1975), a prominent educator and civil rights leader.

Facing West, the facade has three sections. The center area is slightly projected and consists of five bays, each with a pair of windows on both levels, and a wide stone frieze which is engraved "1920 - F.D. Moon Junior High School". The bays are separated by cast stone Doric columns. The wide flanking sections are each divided into three bays, separated by wide brick pilasters. Each bay has a set of five ribbon windows on each level. The windows have stone sills and headers, and there is a stone belt course above the second floor windows. All windows are single hung with the upper pane opaque.

The bronze date plaque is located to the right of the main west entrance. It reads:

Webster