Theater Museum - Vienna, Austria
33U E 601678 N 5340032
The Theater Museum is a branch of Vienna's Kunsthistorisches Museum housed at Lobkowitzplatz 2, 1010 Wien.
Location: Wien, Austria

The Theater Museum is located in a building on Austria's National list of Historic Buildings. Known as the Palais Lobkowitz, the building is a baroque palace constructed in the 17th century. Read more about the building at (visit link)

The Museum's webpage (visit link) (translated by Google) informs us about itself:

"With slight modifications, concise name the Theatre Museum is breaking new ground and would more clearly show what it stands for, where his tasks and goals are.

Finds the theater in the immediate encounter the magic of the moment, is the museum space and time for reflection thereof. This interplay of confrontation and reflection determines our new logo, it characterizes our exhibition and event projects and into the heart of the theater itself

As one of the largest documentation centers of its kind, our museum, the theater tries in all its forms - from straight theater to opera, from puppetry to dance - to hold and make it accessible in temporary exhibitions to the public and in its archives of science.

In all of the tasks of the Theatre Museum, however, are to some extent influenced by the absence of its object. The theater itself, the ephemeral art par excellence, is missing. With all that which remains when the curtain falls, we circle the thematic center.

Therefore, the site performs on the curtain for exhibitions, events and educational programs and behind the scenes to the collections, archives, the library and the restoration workshops. The stage is left out.

The new corporate design of the Theatre Museum was designed by Michaela Noll."
Name: TheaterMuseum