Reading About History - Eureka, Montana
The Eureka Public Library is located at the corner of 4th Street and Dewey Avenue.
Location: Montana, United States

Reading About History - Eureka, Montana The mural shows some of Eureka's past: From Eureka's beginning in the logging camps, the wooden sidewalks that are flooded by the Tobacco River in the spring to the first Native Americans in the region. Progress is shown on the front panel, when this valley was dotted with wooden fences and haystacks.

The mural is located on the outside walls of the library; most fitting as each panel also shows young and old alike enjoying their favorite book. What better place to read about the history of Eureka then in front of this wonderful mural.

Eureka was founded in the early 1880s when the first settlers moved south from Canada. It was originally known as Deweyville and was one of the last areas to be developed in Montana.
City: Eureka

Location Name: Eureka Public Library