Cesare da Sesto - Milan, Italy
32T E 514852 N 5034847
This sculpture is part of the Leonardo da Vinci Monument in Milan. Da Sesto was influenced by Leonardo da Vinci.
Location: Lombardia, Italy

This life-sized marble sculpture is one of a handful that are part of the Leonardo da Vinci Monument in Milan.
The work depicts Da Sesto as a young man with long hair, wearing a short tunic with a somewhat longer robe. He peers into the distance.

Wikipedia (visit link) has a photo of this work and informs us:

"Cesare da Sesto (1477–1523) was an Italian painter of the Renaissance active in Milan and elsewhere in Italy.

He was born in Sesto Calende, Lombardy. He is considered one of the Leonardeschi or artists influenced by Leonardo da Vinci, such as Bernardino Luini and Marco d'Oggione. He may have trained or worked with Baldassare Peruzzi in Rome in 1505. Of this period, a lunette in Sant'Onofrio and some paintings in Campagnano Romano are attributed to him.

From 1514 he sojourned in Naples for six years. In 1515 he finished a monumental polyptych for the Abbey of Santissima Trinità at Cava de' Tirreni. Back in Milan, he executed a Baptism of Christ, in collaboration with Bernardino Bernazzano (now lost) and a Salomè, acquired by Rudolf II and now at the Kunsthistorisches Museum of Vienna. In 1517 was again in southern Italy, in Messina, where he executed an Adoration of the Kings, which influenced numerous artists of southern Italy: it can be found in the Capodimonte Museum of Naples. He returned to Milan in 1520, where he painted the Madonna in Glory with Saints polyptych for the church of San Rocco (now in the Castello Sforzesco).

He died in Milan in 1523.