Friendship Park Entry - Anaconda, MT
12T E 349538 N 5110263
Friendship Park is a small downtown park located beside the historic old Anaconda City Hall on the south side of East Commercial Avenue at Cedar Street.
Location: Montana, United States

The park, or at least the entry arch, is a project of the Anaconda Civilian Conservation Center, built in the late 1930s or early 1940s. The brick entry arch is obviously quite old and quite clearly marks the entrance to the park. Keyholes each side of the entry are an interesting touch. Atop the arch are the words Friendship Park.

An open park, predominantly grassed, every fall in late September it hosts Anaconda's annual Oktoberfest. In 2014 it will take place on September 27. Through the summer the park is the scene of a Farmers' and People's Market which is held every Thursday from 10 am to 2 pm through Sept. 20.

As well, the park hosts an annual Art in the Park festival, the 35th of which will be held July 18th, 19th, and 20th of 2014.
Type: Gateway

Subtype: Municipal/Regional Entrance