Lady Bug - Friendship Park - Anaconda, MT
12T E 349531 N 5110257
Friendship Park is a small downtown park located beside the historic old Anaconda City Hall on the south side of East Commercial Avenue at Cedar Street.
Location: Montana, United States

Near the front of the park, in the northwest corner, is this concrete lady bug. Methinks it is intended as a photo op location for the youngsters and doting parents who visit the park. It is a perfect size for one or more kids to sit upon while the camera clicks.

The park itself is a project of the Anaconda Civilian Conservation Center, built at some unknown time in the 1900s.

An open park, predominantly grassed, every fall in late September it hosts Anaconda's annual Oktoberfest. In 2014 it will take place on September 27. Through the summer the park is the scene of a Farmers' and People's Market which is held every Thursday from 10 am to 2 pm through Sept. 20

As well, the park hosts an annual Art in the Park festival, the 35th of which will be held July 18th, 19th, and 20th of 2014.
Type of insect: Lady Bug

Nearest Insect Sculptures