Memorial de Odivelas - Lisboa, Portugal
29S E 484322 N 4293542
One of the up most notables monuments in Odivelas. "Arquitectura administrativa, gótica. Padrão de couto que (...) demarcava os limites territoriais na área jurisdicional do Mosteiro de Odivelas, com elementos semelhantes ao Arco de Paradela"
Location: Lisboa, Portugal

"Administrative architecture, Gothic. Padrão that, according to Mario Guedes Real, demarcated the boundaries of the judicial area of the Monastery of Odivelas, with similar elements to the ones of the Arc of Paradela."

"Characterizes this Memorial, the simplicity of its decoration, which resembles the style used in the constructions of the Cistercian Order, and also features some gothic structures remain in the Monastery of Odivelas. The shield is later than the construction of the memorial, because despite having the boundary with thirteen castles as still used in the 16 century, has the escutcheons standing ordinance sent by King John II to run in 1485; however, at this time, the boundary had less castles. It is believed, therefore, that the shield of the Memorial of Odivelas is later to 1485 and may have replaced a different one, contemporary of the structure that it integrates."

"Caracteriza este Memorial, a simplicidade da sua decoração, que se assemelha ao estilo usado nas construções da Ordem de Cister, e que caracteriza também algumas estruturas góticas que se mantêm no Mosteiro de Odivelas. O escudo é posterior à construção do memorial, pois apesar de possuir a bordadura com treze castelos como se usava ainda no séc. 16, tem os escudetes em pé, ordenação mandada executar por D. João II em 1485; contudo, nesta altura, a bordadura já tinha menos castelos. Crê-se, portanto, que o escudo do Memorial de Odivelas é posterior a 1485 e talvez tenha substituído um outro, contemporâneo da estrutura que integra."

Code Number at the IPA Databse: IPA.00004813