Igreja Matriz de Odivelas - Lisboa, Portugal
29S E 484266 N 4293673
The Mother Church of Odivelas, also known as Church of the Holy Name of Jesus or the Church of the Sacred Heart of Jesus, is located in the old center of the town of Odivelas.
Location: Lisboa, Portugal

It is the sixteenth century and was rebuilt in the late seventeenth century which followed improvements over the next century.

The church was rebuilt in the late seventeenth century, with the probable date of the original construction in 1573, since that is the date that is in the toilet tank of the vestry, the only vestige of the early Church together with the baptismal font. The reconstruction of the same was probable started in 1626, by the date found on the cruise fronting the main entrance.

"É uma Igreja barroca de planta longitudinal articulada pela justaposição da nave e a capela-mor de formas rectangulares, senda a capela-mor mais estreita e baixa. É coberta com telhados de duas águas em coruchéu sendo o espaço interior aberto com arcos de volta perfeita onde se encontram sete altares em talha dourada e os retábulos, destacando-se o retábulo principal, com um alto camarim rococó em talha dourada. Possui um Um lambril de azulejos, anterior a 1740, que percorre a nave e onde se podem visualizar figurações bíblicas. A igreja também tem duas pias baptismais de estilo rocaille, de mármore vermelho. A capela-mor, que data do século XVIII, é revestida a mármore de diferentes cores"
From Wikipedia
Type of Church: Church