New York Skyline, Helmsley Mausoleum - Sleepy Hollow Cemetery - Sleepy Hollow, NY
18T E 595910 N 4550360
Three stained glass windows in the Helmsley mausoleum are of the same scene of the skyline of New York City.
Location: New York, United States

In Sleepy Hollow, within the Sleepy Hollow Cemetery, is the Helmsley mausoleum, which features the same scene of the skyline of New York City.

To get to the mausoleum, the best thing to do is to go the main office at the main entrance off U.S. Route 9 and get a map that shows the major landmarks. The mausoleum is located on the north end of the cemetery. It sits by itself among trees.

Looking through the window on the door to the mausoleum, you can see three panes located forward, right and left, about eye level. You can also see them without the light shining through them from the outside. The scene is of New York City, with the Empire State Building clearly in view. Squarish pieces within the composition form buildings in the city, while more organic pieces form the sky.

The mausoleum is for Harry and Leona Helmsley, who were real estate and hotel magnates, who had owned the Helmsley Hotels and the Empire State Building. I'm not sure Then this structure was built: Harry died in 1997 and Leona died in 2007. Thus, I'm guessing that it was built some time between these years.