Wabash County Courthouse, Illinois
16S E 433560 N 4251555
"Although the current courthouse is technically the same building as the one constructed in 1881, absolutely nothing remains of the original construction" ~ Wikipedia
Location: Illinois, United States

County of courthouse: Wabash County
Location of courthouse: 401 Market St., Mt. Carmel
Phone: 618-262-5362
part of Illinois Second Judicial District

"The first courthouse was in Centerville, town that was created to serve as the county seat. Within a few years, the county seat was moved to Mt. Carmel and a new courthouse was built in 1831. This building burned in 1857, and a third courthouse, built in 1857, it was destroyed by a tornado in 1877. The fourth courthouse was built with state relief aid in 1881 and remained in use until it was "rebuilt" in 1959 and 1963" ~ Illinois Courts