Kachina - Elk City, Oklahoma, USA.[
14S E 460316 N 3918812
The Kachina, fondly known as 'Myrtle' has been greeting travellers on Route 66 since 1962. Currently located in front of the National Route 66 Museum, Elk City, Oklahoma.

Myrtle has her photo taken with most travellers on the Mother Road, that make a stop at the National Route 66 Museum.

Kachina are spirits, or personifications of things in the real World. Kachina dancers, masked members of the Hopi tribe who dress up as Kachinas for religious ceremonies, and Kachina dolls, are more common, are small wooden figures representing Kachinas which are given as gifts to children.

"The 14-foot-tall kachina doll made of oil drums and scrap metal stood outside Queenan’s Trading Post on Route 66 at the west end of Elk City for decades.Through blistering heat waves and fierce storms, Myrtle maintained a silent vigil over the property until 1990 when, after renovation, she began a second career on the Mother Road at the National Route 66 Museum in Elk City." Text Source: (visit link)

"A giant Kachina doll in the Old Town Museum Complex in Elk City, Oklahoma. A kachina is a spirit being in western Indian Pueblo cosmology and religious practices.They are often seen in religious ceremonies and kachina dolls, wooden figures representing kachinas are given as gifts to children. A kachina can represent anything in the natural world or cosmos, from a revered ancestor to an element, a location, a quality, a natural phenomenon, or a concept. There are more than 400 different kachinas in Hopi and Pueblo culture. The local pantheon of kachinas varies in each pueblo community; there may be kachinas for the sun, stars, thunderstorms, wind, corn, insects, and many other concepts. Kachinas are understood as having humanlike relationships; they may have uncles, sisters, and grandmothers, and may marry and have children. Although not worshipped,each is viewed as a powerful being who, if given veneration and respect, can use their particular power for human good, bringing rainfall, healing, fertility, or protection, for example. October 2006" text Source: (visit link)

Address of Icon:
P.O.Box 5