Madden Hotel - Nelson, BC
11U E 478730 N 5482170
This is another of the utility boxes in Nelson which deal with the city's history, and in particular its historic buildings. This box tells us about the Madden Hotel.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The Madden Hotel was one of several designs by Arthur Edward Hodgins, who designed most of the more impressive buildings in the city at the turn of the twentieth century. This utility box is located at the site of the Madden Hotel, on Ward Street.

The photo below, courtesy of Touchstones Nelson, shows the Madden Block & Hotel in 1950, a few years before its demise.
Madden Hotel - 502 Baker Street The Madden Block was constructed in 1899, and for many years was home to the Madden Hotel as well as the C.P.R. Ticket and Telegraph office on the main floor. The lower floor below street level was occupied by W. Jones Printing and later by H.M. Whimster, Printer. The historic building with its landmark "rooster" weathervane was demolished in the 1950s and a new F.W. Woolworth store was constructed on the site, opening in 1959.
From the Utility Box
Name of Artist: Photographs