Christian Friedrich Hebbel - Vienna, Austria
This bust is located on the facade of Vienna's Burgtheater.
Location: Wien, Austria

Located on the facade of Vienna's Burgtheater along with others, this bust depicts German poet and dramiatist Christian Friedrich Hebbel as a middle-aged balding man with a bushy beard and mustache. The work is probably a bit larger than life-sized and seems to be made of marble.
Wikipedia (visit link) adds:

"Christian Friedrich Hebbel (18 March 1813 – 13 December 1863), was a German poet and dramatist...

Works[edit]

Die Nibelungen cover

Announcement for Agnès Bernauer
Besides the works already mentioned, Hebbel's principal tragedies are:

Herodes and Mariamne (1850)
Julia (1851)
Michel Angelo (1851)
Agnès Bernauer (1855)
Gyges and His Ring (1856)
Die Nibelungen (1862), his last work (a trilogy consisting of a prologue, Der gehörnte Siegfried, and the tragedies, Siegfrieds Tod and Kriemhilds Rache), which won for the author the Schiller prize.
Of his comedies Der Diamant (1847), Der Rubin (1850) and the tragi-comedy Ein Trauerspiel in Sizilien (1845), are the more important, but they are heavy and hardly rise above mediocrity. All his dramatic productions, however, exhibit skill in characterization, great glow of passion, and a true feeling for dramatic situation; but their poetic effect is frequently marred by extravagances which border on the grotesque, and by the introduction of incidents the unpleasant character of which is not sufficiently relieved. In many of his lyric poems, and especially in Mutter und Kind, published in 1859, Hebbel showed that his poetic gifts were not restricted to the drama.

His collected works were first published by E. Kuh in 12 volumes at Hamburg, 1866-1868."