1958 - Innholders Hall Annexe - College Street, London, UK
30U E 701828 N 5710645
The Innholders Hall is located between College Street, Upper Thames Street to the north and south with Little College Lane on the west side. The part of the building to which the date applies was gifted to the Innholders in 1920 and rebuilt in 1958.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The stone plaque, on the south west side of College Street, is inscribed:

29 & 30 College Street

Presented to the
Worshipful Company
of Innholders by
Walter Daniel Cronin
Master 1920 - 2
& John Wylde
Renter Warden 1920 - 21

This building was
erected by the
Company in 1958
Bryan N Gibbs MBE
Master

The Innholders website tells us:

The Blitz: On the night of 10th May 1941 the hall was saved from serious damage when an oil bomb fell on neighbouring premises in Little College Street and set the hall alight. After the Hall Keeper had done all he could to extinguish the fire, he called upon the Enfield Fire Brigade, telling them "If you help us to put this fire out, we will help you to something which will put you out! After two hours work the blaze in the hall and the surrounding fires was extinguished. The Hall Keeper reported a quantity of wine had also been 'blitzed'. The hall was repaired between 1947 and 1952.

As this building, although attached as an annexe, was repaired a few years after the main part of the hall.

Year of construction: 1958

Full inscription: