The Red River Journey - Oklaholma History Center - Oklahoma City, OK
14S E 636130 N 3928831
The Red River Journey is a walk along a simulated Red River, learning about the places, people and events that made Oklahoma history.

On the grounds of the Oklahoma History Center, along the south edge of the property, is a one-quarter mile paved walkway which meanders much as the Red River itself meanders through the plains, forming the southern border of Oklahoma.

Along this walkway are over fifty historical markers, describing various events, places and people along the Red River, who influenced and forged the development of the Unassigned Lands into the State of Oklahoma.

The Red River Journey and Red River Heritage Gardens were jointly sponsored by The Meinders Foundation, the Oklahoma Dept. of Transportation, the OKC Federation of Women's Clubs and The Colonial Dames. Fascinating stories are told of the early pioneers and events that brought us to where we are today. The markers highlight numerous geologic areas in the state, such as the Wichita and Arbuckle Mountains, as well as early settlement endeavors, and industrial and farming ventures. Information is also given about the State Capitol and Governors Mansion.

This is a fascinating walk. Plan to take at least an hour to meander the path, reading these informative markers.
County: Oklahoma

Record Address::