Susan J. Ferrell - Oklahoma City, OK
A memorial honoring Susan Ferrell is located along the Red River Heritage Gardens walk.

Susan J. Ferrell (August 5, 1957 - April 19, 1995) was a much-loved patron of the arts and culture, and rights of Native Americans. She was an attorney and worked in Indian Housing for the U.S. Housing and Urban Development Agency.

Her life was cut short that tragic day in April of 1995 when the Alfred P. Murrah building was bombed.

This botanical marker is one of thirty along the Red River Journey walkway on the grounds of the Oklahoma History Center. This is a beautiful area which highlights the history of the state along the Red River, as well as the trees and plants native to Oklahoma. In loving memory of Susan Ferrell, a donor has placed this marker in her honor.

On the marker post are the words: "In memory of Susan Ferrell". This marker on the botanical garden walk, describing one of the trees native to Oklahoma, reads:

The Red River Heritage Garden
Texas Persimmon
Diospyros texana
The Texas Persimmon is a deciduous tree that grows to a height
of 40 feet with an equally wide canopy. It produces a
green-white flower in the spring. The fruit has triangular seeds
and it can be used to make black dye. This tree is native to
southwestern Oklahoma

Did you know the Persimmon
tree is a very helpful tree?
American Indians used this tree
for food and tools.

This botanical and historical walk is well worth your visit. Plan to take at least an hour walking along the one-quarter mile walkway, enjoying the scenery and learning about our wonderful state.

Location: Oklahoma History Center