The Red River Journey - Oklahoma History Center - Oklahoma City, OK
14S E 636130 N 3928816
This is a fascinating Oklahoma history tour, walking you along the Red River, Oklahoma's southern border.

The Oklahoma History Center is located northeast of the State Capitol, and has a tremendous amount of information and artifacts from Oklahoma's unique history.

Along the south edge of the parking area, east of the building is a one-quarter mile botanical and historical walk. The wide walkways are paved with pebbles, and meander in a way that represents the meandering of the Red River, which flows between Oklahoma and Texas. An aerial view of the History Center property shows the shape of the State of Oklahoma, with this walk outlining the southern border, and the northwest parking lot depicting the Oklahoma Panhandle.

You enter the area from the east parking lot, past a replica of the Liberty Bell, and a sculpture honoring the workers of the CCC during the 1930s. Along the walk are more than fifty interpretive markers highlighting events, people, trails and landforms along the southern border. In addition are thirty markers describing various trees and plants native to Oklahoma.

As you walk along, reading the markers, there are several benches to stop and rest and enjoy the fabulous shrubs and flowers planted along the walk. Plan to take at least an hour to visit this informative and beautiful site.

The Red River Journey and Red River Heritage Gardens were jointly sponsored by The Meinders Foundation, the Oklahoma Dept. of Transportation, the OKC Federation of Women's Clubs and The Colonial Dames.