Marceline United Methodist Church bell - Marceline, MO
As part of the 1990s upgrade projects, bells was added to present location

County of bell: Linn County
Location of bell: Santa Fe & Kansas Ave, east side,of church, Marceline
Date bell erected: June 1999
Construction donated by: Mark Robinson and crew

I assume this bell was in the old church and kept around. I cannot find direct mention, but the fire in the old church and remodel and construction seem to lean that way.

View of bell next to church building

Inscriptions on bell:
BUCKEYE BELL FOUNDRY 1890

Church history:
"Just across the road south from the present home site of Don Taylor, stood the little country meeting house known to the early settlers in this vicinity as Locust Ridge. There, in 1870, the first Sunday School was organized. A circuit preacher visited monthly for preaching services. In April of 1888, J.E. Rutledge was "turned out to grass" as he put it, at an indefinite place designated as "to be the first station south of Bucklin on the Santa Fe." Rev. Rutledge held the first organized church services at his family's place of residence. In June of the same year, the Methodist Church was organized in Marceline. A wooden building to house the church was built and dedicated on Jan. 13, 1889. The first parsonage was completed in 1890. Just what the arrangement was is not clear because the property was not purchased until Aug. 4, 1897.
"The Methodist Church in Marceline merged with the Southern Methodist congregation in 1908 and the combined membership began planning for the present church structure. In 1909, Rev. J.D. Mendenhall was sent to Marceline by the Annual Conference for the purpose of building a new church. This duty he willingly and quickly assumed. On April 25, 1910, property on the present corner of Santa Fe Ave. and N. Kansas, the present location of the church, was purchased. A construction contract was let to A.J. Richardson on Oct. 20, of that year with cornerstone laying scheduled for "about the first of May." This actually occurred May 16, 1911. The building was completed and dedicated on March 24, 1912.
"We purchased our original pipe organ from Henry Pilcher's Sons in Louisville, KY. The organ was installed and officially dedicated Dec. 1, 1916. A new parsonage was purchased February 16, 1924
"On November 5, 1956, work was begun on complete restoration, remodeling and refurbishing of the Sanctuary. Beautiful padded pews replaced the old wooden theater-style folding seats in the Sanctuary. The Pilcher pipe organ was dismantled and the Wicks Organ Co., Highland, IL. restored the pipes and wind chest and installed a new electrified console. The remodeled Sanctuary was dedicated by the Bishop in 1958.
"Tragically, on October 4, 1967 the building was seriously damaged by fire. Another restoration was required. Fortunately, the organ was spared damage.
"A new parsonage was constructed on West Huntoon St. in 1969.
"An educational wing was added on the South wall of the building in 1978-80. The addition was paid for before being finished by generous bequests from several members and several large donations by current members.
"Properties to the West of the church were acquired in 1996 and transformed into much needed parking for our members.
"2004 brought the installation of a totally new, state of the art sound system in the Sanctuary, ensuring that all could hear and understand everything being done during services and meetings. "
~ Marceline United Methodist Church