Historic Route 66 - Motel Safari - Tucumcari, New Mexico, USA.
13S E 616747 N 3892831
MOTEL SAFARI - A Route 66 Icon for more than 55 years. Several iconic wall murals are featured, including paying tribute to the 'Mother Road' and 'Tucumcari' New Mexico.
Location: New Mexico, United States

"Clyde the camel sits atop the main sign, paying tribute to Captain Beale's U.S. Army Camel Corps which once roamed the surrounding areas. In the 1800's during surveying efforts to find the best routes through the west to form a national road system (what would become Route 66 one day), camels were used as pack animals to traverse the harsh terrain. The Army bought approximately 70 camels, brought over from Egypt and other Arabic countries. When the Civil War began, the camel's duty was abruptly ended and most were sold off for use as pachyderms or circus oddities, but a few were released in the wild and left to roam. The last known feral camel sighting was reported in 1941 near Douglas, Texas.

Artwork of original photo archives from Tucumcari's Route 66 heyday are in each of the guestrooms, as well as old linen postcard prints of motels that no longer exist in Tucumcari today. Most of the furniture in each guestroom, are original Mid-century modern pieces from the day the motel was built and were custom made on site during construction.

The motel continues to be renovated and restored today, providing top of the line modern amenities integrated into the room's original dècor without sacrificing its historic appearance. Several wall murals have been added by local artists, including "Elvis" arriving to check-in with his 1959 Cadillac on the outside wall of the front drive through. Another one behind the Front Office, is a 1950's Flxible Clipper, Santa Fe Trailways tour bus with "Tucumcari Tonite" as it's destination. More art continues to be added, like our vintage billboard ads at the patio, as well as our latest mural paying tribute to the "Mother Road" and Tucumcari, New Mexico.

So sit back and enjoy a true Historic Route 66 Icon and Legend of the Road or just stop by, visit and take some photos of one of Tucumcari's original motels. We're merely humble stewards of this piece of history along the Mother Road and hope you'll come to enjoy and appreciate her as much as we do." Text Source: (visit link)

"It's not about the destination, it's all about the journey!"

Address of Icon: