Batoche, Trails of 1885
13U E 424658 N 5845323
A National Heritage site that must be seen. This board is located past the main entrance of the historical site.
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

As the plaque reads:

Trails of 1885
The Batoche National Historic Site of Canada
Here at Batoche, in March of 1885, a Métis Provisinal Government was declared, under the leadership of Louis Riel and Gabriel Dumont, which won support from some Plain Cree leaders who were equally frustrated with events in the West. This led to an armed conflict with the Canadian government that ended almost two months later, in the four-day Battle of Batoche.

Now, in 2010 the Métis soldiers and troops are gone but history remains at the site interpreters in period costumes share with you the story of the historic Métis community and the events of the 1885 North West Resistance. Enjoy your visit by soaking up the stories as you tour the restored church, rectory and cemetery. Imagine the blast of gunfire and shouting as you visit the remains of the rifle pits and zareba. And step into the home of early Métis homesteaders and discover daily life.

Ici àv Batoche, en mars 1885, un gouvernement provisoire métis a été mis sur pied, dirigé par Louis Riel et Gabriel Dumont. Il a obtenu l'appui de certains chefs des Cris des plaines, eux aussi contrariés par la situation dans l'Ouest. A suivi un conflit armé avec le gouvernement du Canada, qui s'est terminé ici presque deux mois plus tard par les quatre jours de la bataille de Batche.

En 2010, il y a longtemps que les soldats métis et les troupes candiennes ne sont plus de nôtre, mais l'histoire demeure et les interprètes due lieu historique, en costumes d'époque, recontent l'histoire de la communauté métis historique, et les événements qui ont marqué la Résisance du Nord-Ouest de 1885. Profitez de votre visite pour vous plonger dans ces récits tout en visitant l'église, le prebytère el le cimetière restaurés. Imaginez-vous au millieu de cris et du tonnerre de coups de feu près des vistiges des trous de trailleurs et de la palanque. Entrez dans la maison de homesteaders métis pour découvrir en quoi consistait leur vie quotidienne.
Marker type: Board on post