To See and To Say - Nelson, BC
11U E 478737 N 5482096
To See and To Say, by Serge Mozhnevsky, is yet another of the 2014 additions to Nelson's collection of downtown outdoor art works.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

This abstract, as well as the other sculptures new to Nelson in 2014, was an entrant in the 2013 Castlegar Sculpturewalk. This aluminum abstract has found a permanent home on Victoria Street, outside Nelson's historic 1927 Capitol Theatre.

For a third year running, Coquitlam sculptor Serge Mozhnevsky entices Sculpturewalk viewers with another of his enigmatic, beguiling aluminum works. Like his previous offerings (Observation – 2011, Silence – 2012) , ‘To See And To Say’ challenges viewers in their interpretation. Exactly as Mozhnesky wants it to be.

“The impact and meaning of the piece might be completely different for different viewers,” he says. “Many will see and interpret this work in ways radically differently than what I feel the sculpture is imparting. That is the beauty of public installations, everyone who looks at it can come away with a different perspective.

‘To See And To Say’ is a powerful and profound piece of art, almost cubist in its form and juxtaposition. What seems to be a head profile in curving, slashing lines is heightened by open space. The upper opening is penetrated by a rod with attached sphere at the back while the space below features staggered half globes in two distinct sizes, the larger halves squeezing the smaller two flush. Is the lower space a mouth? Are the globes a microphone or are they words? Is the triangle hinting at a nose above fronting the brain receiving input? The viewer is left to interpret and absorb the intent.

Some sculpture is self explanatory; the spectator appreciates the artistic talent and the use of material to create an easily recognizable, beautiful piece of art. The deliberate abstractness of Mozhnevsky’s aluminum works make them less defined, though as compelling, beautiful and intriguing.
From the Castlegar Sculpturewalk
Title: To See and To Say