Rhythm of Being - Nelson, BC
11U E 478655 N 5482159
This abstract is one of the 2014 additions to the collection of artwork along historic Baker Street in downtown Nelson, BC. It stands in front of the CIBC on the north side of the street.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Rhythm of Being is the work of Regine Neumann of Canton de Hatley, Quebec. It was a participant in the 2013 Castlegar Sculpturewalk.

The first Quebec-based artist to display in Castlegar, Regine Neumann resides and works in Canton de Hatley, just outside of Sherbrooke. Born in Germany, she graduated from Bishop’s University in Lennoxville, Quebec as a Studio Honours student in Fine Arts in 2011. Since then, she has been exploring new possibilities of form and material like the piece she presents here.

‘Rhythm of Being’ is a beautifully wrought, complex piece composed in winterstone, a modern material that is similar to cement. With water added, it lends itself to sculpting and Neumann’s piece displays the versatility and flexibility of the material. She makes good use of open spaces in here undulating, fluid work, all curving lines connecting together seamlessly. The finished result looks and ages like sandstone but is stronger and more durable.

“My sculpture is intended to engage participants with form, involving their eyes, hands and mind in the aesthetic response,” she says. “The pieces I create are based on a dialogue-driven relationship between me and the material. I look to explore the plasticity and flexibility of known or new sculptural materials, and am inspired by both traditional sculpting techniques and contemporary design manufacturing methods. Winterstone is a modern, responsive medium to work in.”
From Castlegar Sculpturewalk
Title: Rhythm of Being