Capitol Theatre Past Performances Redux - Nelson, BC
11U E 478701 N 5482124
The Art Deco styled Capitol Theatre was built in 1927 and gradually fell into disrepair beginning in the 1940s.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Its nadir occurred in 1963 when the seats were removed and its grand lobby turned into a real estate office. It had, by then, already served as an auction house and furniture storage building. In 1983, when visionaries saw its possibility as a live performance theatre, it was in terrible condition, even needing a completely new roof. Undaunted, they pushed ahead and completely restored the theatre, reopening it as a live performance theatre on April 17th, 1988. The Capitol Theatre has continued in this role to this day.

This is the second mural immortalizing past performances from the Capitol Theatre. This one is on the west wall of the same building as the previous mural, below, and represents the performances of Pajama Game, July, 2012 and You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown, July, 2011.

City: Nelson

Location Name: 554 Ward Street