Beethoven-Denkmal - Bonn, Germany
32U E 365867 N 5621999
DE: Überlebensgroße Statue von Ludwig van Beethoven mitten auf dem Bonner Münsterplatz und für viele das Wahrzeichen Bonns. EN: Larger-than-life statue of Ludwig van Beethoven in the middle of the Münsterplatz in Bonn.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

Mitten auf dem Münsterplatz in der Bonner Innenstadt steht das Beethoven-Denkmal. Es besteht aus einer überlebensgroßen Bronzestatue von Ludwig van Beethoven, die auf einem großen Bronzesockel steht. Der Sockel ist auf allen vier Seiten mit Inschriften und Bildnissen versehen, die die verschiedenen Musikarten Beethovens darstellen.

Die Statue wurde anlässlich des 75. Geburtstags Beethovens u.a. von Franz Liszt gestiftet. Enworfen wurde sie von Ernst Hähnel, von Jacob Daniel Burgschmiet erbaut und 1845 feierlich zum ersten Beethovenfest enthüllt. 2022 wurde die Statue samt Sockel für 6 Monate gereinigt und restauriert. Dabei wurde unter anderem im Innern des Sockels ein neues Edelstahlgerüst eingebaut.

Ludwig van Beethoven war einer der brühmtesten Komponisten der Wiener Klassik. Geboren wurde er 1770 in Bonn, weshalb die Stadt Bonn noch bis heute in vielerlei Weise mit Beethoven und seiner Musik verbunden ist und das Beethoven-Denkmal auf dem Münsterplatz für viele das Wahrzeichen Bonns ist.
The Beethoven monument stands in the middle of the Münsterplatz in Bonn's city center. It consists of a larger-than-life bronze statue of Ludwig van Beethoven standing on a large bronze pedestal. The plinth has inscriptions and images on all four sides depicting Beethoven's different styles of music.

The statue was donated by Franz Liszt, among others, on the occasion of Beethoven's 75th birthday. It was designed by Ernst Hähnel, built by Jacob Daniel Burgschmiet and ceremoniously unveiled in 1845 for the first Beethoven Festival. In 2022, the statue and its pedestal were cleaned and restored for 6 months. Among other things, a new stainless steel frame was installed inside the pedestal.

Ludwig van Beethoven was one of the most famous composers of the Viennese classical music. He was born in 1770 in Bonn, which is why until today the city of Bonn is connected to Beethoven and his music in many ways and the Beethoven monument on the Münsterplatz is the symbol of Bonn for many visitors.
More Information / Weblinks Wikipedia
Stadt Bonn