The Devil - Devil's Hole, Jersey, Channel Islands
30U E 560451 N 5455633
This stone statue is the latest representation of the Devil to be erected at the location known as Devil's Hole.
Location: Jersey

There are two theories why this area became known as the Devil's Hole.

1. English speaking people having trouble with the original French name of Le Creux de Vis mispronounced de Vis as Devil.

2. In 1851 after a shipwreck the figurehead from the ship washed ashore and a local attached legs and arms and the results looked like the Devil.

The figure of the devil was originally erected on the coast at the site of the shipwreck and it became a visitor attraction. Over the years a number of replacement statues have been erected, but this, the latest, is now sited at the top of a cliff and stands in a pool of water.

The statue is made of metal and approximately seven feet tall. The statue's feet are cloven, just as according to legend a devil has, and on top of its head are long horns. It originally held a pole in its left hand, but this and the left hand itself are missing. link
Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: The Devil

Figure Type: Fantasy creature