Fabra Smokehouse
14R E 525919 N 3295813
Texas Historical Marker in front of the Fabra Smokehouse, all that remains of the Fabra family's business, located next to the Boerne City Center at 194 S Main. Fabra Street, here in town, is named for this family.

Marker Text:
A native of Germany, Julius Fabra (1827-1910) migrated to this area in 1854. After working as a freight hauler, he opened a meat market to serve the local farms. His son Ludwig (1858-1929) joined the business at the age of eighteen and constructed this smokehouse for the store in 1887. Originally a one-story structure, it was built of native limestone. A second story was added in 1904. Following Ludwig's death, his son Henry operated the market until he retired in 1962. The smokehouse is all that remains of the Fabra family business which spanned three generations. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1980