E. B. Black House - Hereford, TX
13S E 737420 N 3855538
No longer lived in, now owned by the Deaf Smith County Museum. Not personal property, so I can post the address so other can enjoy

County of house: Deaf Smith County
Location of house: 508 W. Third St., Hereford
Built 1909
Architect/Contractor: Emmett Vanderburgh

THC Historical marker on site reads: In 1901 Alabama-born E.B. Black (1866-1945) brought his family to Hereford from Cleburne, Texas. He opened a furniture store and became a prosperous merchant and rancher. In 1909 Black hired contractor Emmett Vanderburgh to build this late Victorian house. The Blacks were active in church and cultural affairs and this residence was often the site of community gatherings. Members of the Black family occupied the home until 1977.

The sign out front states:

508 W. THIRD
E. B. BLACK
Historical Home

The Victorian Era house was built in 1909 and is entered in National Register of Historic Places.
Tours and reservations by appointment
806 - 363 - 7070

"In 1901 Alabama-born E. B. Black (1866-1945) brought his family to Hereford from Cleburne, Texas. He opened a furniture store and became a prosperous merchant and rancher. In 1909 Black hired contractor Emmett Vanderburgh to build this late Victorian house. The Blacks were active in church and cultural affairs and this residence was often the site of community gatherings. Members of the Black family occupied the home until 1977. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark, 1978 "
~ Stopping Point

Public/Private: public