Deaf Smith County Historical Museum - Hereford, TX
Former Catholic School, notice the stain glass windows

County of site: Deaf Smith County
Location of site: 400 Sampson St., Hereford
Museum opened in 1967

THC Marker on site:
Since its establishment in 1914 Saint Anthony's Catholic School has played a prominent role in preparing young students for advanced classwork. Initial classes were held in a former Deaf Smith County Courthouse converted for church purposes by Father Salvator di Giovanni, S.A., and his assistant, Brother James. A new structure was built in 1927 to house a growing student enrollment and served as the site of Saint Anthony's Catholic School prior to their relocation in 1955. A history museum, exhibiting local pioneer artifacts, has occupied this building since 1966.

"The Deaf Smith County Museum was organized in 1967 by the Deaf Smith County Historical Society. It is housed in a red brick school building built by the Catholic church for its first school, and is listed as an Official Texas Historical Site. The museum is dedicated to preserving the heritage the Pioneer implanted in this county, exhibiting the theme of "How Our Pioneers Lived, Worked and Played".

"The museum offers educational trunk programs on Pioneers, Indians and Cowboys, which are given to schools and local clubs and organizations. School or group tours are given by appointment. An annual Christmas Open House offers entertainment, special activities and refreshments for the holiday season. Other special events are hosted to commemorate certain occasions.

"The museum is located at 400 Sampson Street in Hereford, Texas, just north of the County courthouse. Hours are 10:00 a.m. to 12: noon, then 1:00 p.m. to 5: p.m. Monday through Friday. Saturday hours are the same, except closes at 3:00 p.m. Closed Sundays and holidays. Tours may be given by appointment. There is no admission fee, but donations are always welcome and appreciated. For further information you may call 806-363-7070"
~ Deaf Smith Museum