Hercules - New York City, NY
This sculpture is located at the Metropolitan Museum of Art.
Location: New York, United States

The Museum placard informs us that this limestone sculpture is from Cyprus, said to be from the Temple of Golgoi in the 2nd half of the 4th century BC. In the 6th century BC, the local Cyrpiot god was assimilated with Hercules (Herakles). "On Cyprus, he is shown bearded or beardless, wearing a lion's skin and a short tunic and holding a miniature lion in his hand. Herakles was the male divinity most often represented in Cypriot sanctuaries."
Wikipedia (visit link) adds:

"Hero or god

Heracles' role as a culture hero, whose death could be a subject of mythic telling (see below), was accepted into the Olympian Pantheon during Classical times. This created an awkwardness in the encounter with Odysseus in the episode of Odyssey XI, called the Nekuia, where Odysseus encounters Heracles in Hades:

And next I caught a glimpse of powerful Heracles—
His ghost I mean: the man himself delights
Around him cries of the dead rang out like cries of birds
scattering left and right in horror as on he came like night..."
Ancient critics were aware of the problem of the aside that interrupts the vivid and complete description, in which Heracles recognizes Odysseus and hails him, and modern critics find very good reasons for denying that the verses beginning, in Fagles' translation His ghost I mean... were part of the original composition: "once people knew of Heracles' admission to Olympus, they would not tolerate his presence in the underworld", remarks Friedrich Solmsen, noting that the interpolated verses represent a compromise between conflicting representations of Heracles.

It is also said that when Heracles died, he shed his mortal skin, which went down to the underworld, and he then went up to join the gods for being the greatest hero ever known.

Christian chronology

In Christian circles a Euhemerist reading of the widespread Heracles cult was attributed to a historical figure who had been offered cult status after his death. Thus Eusebius, Preparation of the Gospel (10.12), reported that Clement could offer historical dates for Hercules as a king in Argos: "from the reign of Hercules in Argos to the deification of Hercules himself and of Asclepius there are comprised thirty-eight years, according to Apollodorus the chronicler: and from that point to the deification of Castor and Pollux fifty-three years: and somewhere about this time was the capture of Troy."

Temple to Heracles in Agrigento
Readers with a literalist bent, following Clement's reasoning, have asserted from this remark that, since Heracles ruled over Tiryns in Argos at the same time that Eurystheus ruled over Mycenae, and since at about this time Linus was Heracles' teacher, one can conclude, based on Jerome's date—in his universal history, his Chronicon—given to Linus' notoriety in teaching Heracles in 1264 BCE, that Heracles' death and deification occurred 38 years later, in approximately 1226 BCE.

Cult

The ancient Greeks celebrated the festival of the Heracleia, which commemorated the death of Heracles, on the second day of the month of Metageitnion (which would fall in late July or early August). What is believed to be an Egyptian Temple of Heracles in the Bahariya Oasis dates to 21 BCE. A reassessment of Ptolemy’s descriptions of the island of Malta attempted to link the site at Ras ir-Raheb with a temple to Heracles,[12] but the arguments are not conclusive."
Associated Religion(s): Greek

Statue Location: Metropolitan Museum of Art